Pennsylvania Superior Court Upholds Orphan’s Court Finding that Mistake of Law is Not an Unanticipated Circumstance to Warrant Termination of Trust
[…] Under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7740.2(a):
The court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust, make an allowance from the principal of the trust[,] or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances that apparently were not anticipated by the settlor, modification, allowance[,] or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification or allowance shall approximate the settlor’s probable intention.
At the same time, under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7740.2(b) “The court may modify the administrative provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust if adherence to the existing provisions would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.”
The Orphans’ Court denied the petition, leading to this appeal.