04.02.2020
[…] N.J.S.A. § 54:34- 1(a).  The tax also is imposed upon the transfer by will or intestate law of real or tangible personal property of a decedent who is not a resident of New Jersey at the time of death.  N.J.S.A. § 54:34-1(b).

In addition, a tax is imposed on a transfer of property by deed, grant, bargain, sale or gift that is made either in contemplation of death or “intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after such death.”  N.J.S.A. § 54:34-1(c) (emphasis added).

Moreover, N.J.S.A. § 54:34-1.1 provides:

[a] transfer of property by deed, grant, bargain, sale or gift wherein the transferor is entitled to some income, right, interest or power, either expressly or by operation of law, shall not be deemed a transfer intended to take effect at or after transferor’s death if the transferor, more than [three] years prior to death, shall have executed an irrevocable and complete disposition of all reserved income, rights, interests and powers in and