01.10.2018
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff’s complaint was untimely filed and without good cause for an extension of time under Rule 4:48-2.  Plaintiff, a New York resident, was deemed to have filed the will action after her six-month deadline.  The court also determined that plaintiff presented no evidence of undue influence to warrant the relief requested.

Plaintiff appealed. (She was pro se on the appeal and appears to have been pro se in the underlying case.)

In the trust action, plaintiff sought removal of defendant as trustee under N.J.S.A. § 3B:14-21(c) (a fiduciary may be removed if he or she “[e]mbezzles, wastes, or misapplies any part of the estate for which the fiduciary is responsible, or abuses the trust and confidence reposed in the fiduciary”).  She claimed that due to defendant’s choices in administering other unrelated trusts, he was unable to properly administer her trust.

The Appellate Division explained: