08.26.2016
[…] (10) order any other appropriate relief.

N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-71.

These remedies track the model UTC and generally are designed in accordance with those in the Second Restatement.  See Unif. Trust Code § 1001 (amended 2005).  Thus, NJ UTC more or less codifies the common law in the strictly delineated fashion with which the UTC codified Restatement concepts.

The NJ UTC also provides for damages for breach of trust.  Under N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-72(a), a trustee who commits a breach is liable to the beneficiaries for the greater of “the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or … the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”  Moreover, where there is more than one trustee, N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-72(b) addresses the potential allocation of liability and contribution among the trustees.