09.07.2016
[…] However, often a trust holds assets unique to a family – e.g., a family business or vacation home – and the power can allow a trustee to have the handling of those assets directed by third parties.

The NJ UTC codifies the use of directed trusts in N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-61 and -62.

N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-61(a) specifies that while a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow the direction of a settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust; in other words, the settlor can provide direction to the trustee that contradicts the trust provisions.

N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-61(b)-(d) then deal with powers to direct as granted to persons other than the settlor.

Under subsection (b), for a revocable trust, if the trust confers upon a person other than the settlor the power “to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with a written exercise of the power” unless it is contrary to the trust terms or the trustee knows it would be a breach of a fiduciary duty by the person holding the power.

Indeed, the trust terms may even confer the power to direct the modification or termination of the trust.  N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-61(c).  It appears that, because this subsection omits “revocable” – and the preceding ones apply only to revocable trusts – that this provision applies to both kinds of trusts.

Like the trustee, the power holder is “required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries; that holder is thus liable for any loss that results otherwise.  N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-61(d).

The NJ UTC also adds a section, not in the model legislation, specifically on  the power to direct investment functions.  N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-62.  That statute appears to have been incorporated from the Delaware statutes.