09.21.2016
[…] 09.21.2016

The New Jersey Uniform Trust Code – Part 14: Jurisdiction and Venue

A. NJ UTC

N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-8 of the NJ UTC initially states that a designation of the principal place of administration in the terms of the trust will be upheld so long as “(1) a trustee maintains a place of business located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or (2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.”  Id. at 8(a).  However, the NJ UTC permits the transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration if no designation is made in the trust: